Baker Hughes General Web Site Privacy Statement

Baker Hughes General Web Site Privacy Statement covers the following topics:

Specific Baker Hughes sites and services

Baker Hughes offers a wide variety of products and services, and operates through a number of web sites. Many of these have their own privacy statements that describe the specific data collection and use practices of the particular product, service, or site. Employees should review the privacy statements for those sites, services and products that are accessed for use. Unless more-specifically addressed (or to the extent otherwise provided) in those other privacy statements, the terms if this policy govern.

Types and uses of personal information

Personally identifiable information may be collected and processed by Baker Hughes employees that use the Baker Hughes web site.  Baker Hughes may automatically collect or process personally identifiable data (such as the employees Internet domain or IP address) as part of the operation of this web site or during the course of an employee’s use of this web site. In nearly all cases this data may be collected or processed by, and transferred to, Baker Hughes facilities in the United States and in other countries where Baker Hughes does business. By using this web site (which resides in part on servers located in the United States), employees  consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of any personal data.

How personal information is shared with third parties

Without the user’s consent, Baker Hughes will not sell, trade or disclose the user’s personally identifiable information to third parties that want to marked products to the user. However, Baker Hughes may disclose information to third parties assisting us in carrying out a transaction or providing a service to you (e.g., packaging, sending and delivering purchases and information to you, clearing credit card transactions, or performing statistical analyses of our services), or in connection with merger and acquisition discussions. Additionally, Baker Hughes may disclose information when required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, or in response to activities that are unlawful or a violation of Baker Hughes rules for use of the web site, or to protect and defend the rights or property of Baker Hughes.

Security measures

Baker Hughes has implemented technological and operational security processes to protect employees personally identifiably information from loss, misuse, alteration, or unintentional destruction. While no security measure can guarantee against compromise, Baker Hughes regularly reviews and updates its security measures in an effort to provide appropriate security for all personal held by Baker Hughes.

Modifications to statement

Baker Hughes reserves the right to change, modify, or update this policy, appendices and references at any time without notice.

Access and accuracy

Baker Hughes wants to maintain only accurate information about users of the site. Employees can request individual information that has been gathered about an employee by contacting Baker Hughes. Upon receipt of appropriate identification information, Baker Hughes will provide the employee with access to the personally identifiable information that it maintains about use of Baker Hughes web sites or which employees have supplied to Baker Hughes via a Baker Hughes web site. If factual inaccuracies are found, please notify Baker Hughes so that they may be corrected.

Data retention

Subject to records management requirements, Baker Hughes does not intend to retain personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected.


Baker Hughes takes children’s privacy seriously. Baker Hughes asks children under the age of 13 not to send any personally identifiable information to Baker Hughes web sites without the consent of their parents or guardians. Baker Hughes encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. Baker Hughes will not knowingly collect, use or disclose to third parties any personal information collected form children, and we committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Linked Web sites

Baker Hughes provides links to third party sites. Since Baker Hughes does not control these web sites, we encourage employees to review the privacy statements posted on these (and all) third party sites. Baker Hughes is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices of sites and services by other companies or organizations.

Use of cookies

Baker Hughes may use “cookies” in connection with operation of its web sites. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the Baker Hughes web site server. Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes – the stored information can be retrieved by the Baker Hughes web site server when you return to the web site. This allows Baker Hughes to personalize or regulate the use of the site, and also permits Baker Hughes to automate the access and data entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), to store on-line ordering information for purchases you may make while visiting the site, and to tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or interests. In general, Baker Hughes does not use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified users without the user’s consent. If you visit our sites to read or download content, much of the information Baker Hughes does collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which an employee accesses the internet, the date and time of access to the site, and the internet address of the web site from which the employee linked directly to the Baker Hughes site) and not personally identifiable. Baker Hughes uses this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make the sites more useful and attractive.

The use of cookies is common in the industry, and they are used at most major web sites. Cookies will not be used to pass any information from an employee’s computer except the specific information placed into the cookie from one participating Baker Hughes web site when the cookie is retrieved by another participating Baker Hughes web site. Employees may wish to adjust the Web browser to inform employees whenever a cookie is to be used, or to reject all cookies automatically. However, if an employee elects not to accept cookies, some parts of the web site may not function properly or permit access. For more information on cookies, see

Contact information

Customers should direct comments or questions regarding this statement to their Baker Hughes representative; employees to their Human Resources representative, all other inquiries should be directed via e-mail to  data.privacy<at>